For businesses with up to AMD 750M annual turnover
We offer a safe and reliable way to keep your items of value or deliver assets into custody while executing deals.
Ameriabank’s deposit boxes are a safe and uninfringible place to keep your cash, valuable items and important documents.
Your assets are protected by reliable modern technologies.
The assets in safekeeping are intact and protected.
Information on the contents of safe deposit boxes is treated as confidential in accordance with the laws and regulations of Armenia.
Customized top-notch service to meet your needs.
Flexible rates if you rent a safe deposit box for a long term.
• If you want to rent a safe deposit box in Ameriabank, visit any branch office of the Bank and submit an application.
• Learn more about the terms of safe deposit boxes here.
Who can use safe deposit box services?
You can use Ameriabank’s safe deposit box services if you are an Ameriabank customer and at least 18 years of age. If you are not yet an Ameriabank customer, you will need to open an account with us.
How many persons can use the same safe deposit box?
You can use the safe deposit box jointly with another person. This is an especially convenient option for storage and joint management of family heirlooms and belongings. The agreed procedure of administration of safe deposit box is specified in application-agreement by mutual consent. In particular, the following options are possible:
a) Each customer signing the application-agreement can administer the safe deposit box separately, without any restrictions. This being the case, each of the customers can perform any action in connection with the safe deposit box, including changes to terms initially specified in the application-agreement and termination of safe custody service.
b) The safe deposit box is administered by common consent jointly by all customers signing the application-agreement. This being the case, the consent of each of the customers is required for performing any action in connection with the safe deposit box, including changes to terms initially specified in the application-agreement and termination of safe custody service.
Presence and signature of all customers is required during execution of joint safe deposit box agreement, regardless of terms of administration.
How many keys does the safe deposit box have and who can use them?
To ensure protection, each box has two keys one of which is delivered to you and the other kept by the Bank. The deposit box can only be unlocked using both keys.
In what cases does the Bank have the right to open the safe deposit box without the customer’s consent?
The Bank has the right to open your deposit box in the circumstances specified below irrespective of whether or not you have given consent or are personally present:
• In response to a court judgment/decision, decisions of the Court Order Enforcement Service under the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Justice or other government authorities
• If we have reasonable grounds to believe that the Bank's safety and/or operations are threatened and/or the box contains any item prohibited under the safe deposit box terms and conditions or applicable laws
• If you do not empty the deposit box and return the key to the Bank for 3 months or longer after termination of legal relationships between you and the Bank under the terms and conditions of safe deposit boxes
• If you do not pay the fees envisaged under applicable tariffs for safekeeping services in a proper and timely manner for 3 months or longer
• In other cases defined under contractual documents between you and the Bank and applicable laws and regulations of Armenia