• Currency: AMD, USD and EUR
• Low interest rate for the first month following the grace period (except for the line of credit in AMD)
For the information on the conditions of the lines of credit on customs card, visit here.
What credit limit can I get on the customs card?
The limit of the line of credit on the customs card may not exceed 50% of the average monthly bank account turnover for at least 3 most recent months, or 100 million Armenian drams or its equivalent in other currency, whichever is less For clients with less than 3-months’ history with Ameriabank, the credit limit is based on bank account turnover in other banks and LTV ratio.
What interest rate applies if the obligation is not repaid in full when due?
If you fail to perform credit obligations in USD and EUR in full during the grace period, 13% interest rate will apply from the time the amounts have been used. If the outstanding debt is not repaid in full during the month following the grace period, starting from the following month the amounts used will bear an interest of 20%.In case of AMD line of credit, the applicable interest rate is 15%. If the outstanding debt is not repaid in full during the month following the grace period, starting from the following month the amounts used will bear an interest of 20%.
How long is the grace period on interest?
The grace period on interest is calculated as the last day of the month of withdrawal of money +5 days. There is no grace period for lines of credit in AMD.
Ready to open a business account?
Open a business account with Ameriabank and manage your company’s funds.