On April 23, 2021, the Ameriabank CJSC’s green bond trade prospectus was registered by the resolution of Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia N 1/231A.
The bonds were issued and placed on December 03, 2020. FMO was the anchor investor for issued bonds. The bonds were issued under the Green Bond Framework. The proceeds of the bonds will be used by the Issuer to finance or to refinance, in whole or in part, eligible green assets. The Issuer has obtained a second party opinion to verify the viability of the Green Bond Framework.
On June 25, 2021, green bonds issued by "AMERIABANK" CJSC were admitted to trading on Armenia Securities Exchange’s free (Cbond) market. The electronic version of the Trade Prospectus, Green Bond Framework and the second party opinion may be downloaded at the links below. For the printed version of Trade Prospectus, please visit Ameriabank CJSC head office at 2 V. Sargsyan St., Yerevan.