Ameriabank has joined Matenadaran’s project “Homecoming of Manuscripts”, whereby we reaffirm our responsibility and care for our country and our heritage.
Ameriabank is the absolute leader of the Armenian banking system with its portfolio of car loans in AMD, holding a market share of more than 50% (as of December 31, 2024). In 2024, Ameriabank’s portfolio of car loans in AMD grew by 49% YoY.
Ameriabank and The Matenadaran have signed a memorandum of cooperation under “The Homecoming of Manuscripts” project. By signing the memorandum, Ameriabank became the first private sector company in Armenia to join the mission of collecting Armenian manuscripts.
During the period from February 12, 2025 to June 23, 2025, inclusive, AMERIABANK CJSC is arranging the public offering of “Viva Armenia” CJSC nominal coupon book-entry bonds with the following terms and conditions:
Ameriabank has partnered with the European Investment Bank (EIB Global) to secure €105 million in funding, marking the largest direct loan from EIB Global to a bank in the South Caucasus region. This landmark financing underscores Ameriabank’s and EIB’s shared commitment to promoting economic development through private sector growth and advancing Armenia’s green transition.
For the seventh year in a row, Ameriabank has become Armenia's biggest taxpayer. The Bank paid a total of 23.5 billion drams in taxes to the state budget between January and December of 2024.