Ameriabank honored as the Best Investment Bank in Armenia for 2023 by Global Finance
21 Mar, 2023 | Press release, All | Return|
Ameriabank has been named the Best Investment Bank in Armenia by Global Finance, a leading international financial publication. The award recognizes Ameriabank excellence in investment banking and its ability to provide tailored investment banking and advisory solutions designed to meet the clients’ diverse financial needs.
To score and select winners, Global Finance editors, with input from industry experts, used a series of criteria—including entries from banks, market share, number and size of deals, service and advice, structuring capabilities, distribution network, efforts to address market conditions, innovation, pricing, after-market performance of underwritings and market reputation.
“Companies rely on the advice, consultation and guidance of investment bankers whenever a major initiative is in play. Perhaps their expertise is of utmost importance during tumultuous times,” said Joseph D. Giarraputo, publisher and editorial director of Global Finance. “In a year shrouded by record inflation and economic uncertainty, Global Finance is proud to recognize the accomplishments of the leading institutions in this sector with our World’s Best Investment Bank Awards for 2023.”
Artak Hanesyan, Chairman of the Management Board, CEO at Ameriabank, commented: "We are incredibly proud to be recognized as the Best Investment Bank in Armenia from Global Finance for the eighth year in a row. Despite our more diversified universal banking model of the recent years, we have been the leading corporate and investment bank in Armenia for more than a decade, serving the largest corporate clients and financing the largest strategic projects in the country. We are deeply grateful to Global Finance for this recognition and our investment banking team, whose expertise and dedication continue to position Ameriabank as a leader in the Armenian market. As we look to the future, we remain committed to financing sectors and projects that are most promising in terms of sustainability and long-term development.”
This latest award of Ameriabank comes at a time of active campaign underway on the occasion of having been named the Best Bank in Armenia by the leading international magazines in 2022 - Global Finance, Euromoney and The Banker. The “Triple Best” Campaign runs under the slogan “The Best Opportunity Is Created by People” is dedicated to all people who have stood behind the Bank’s achievements during the recent years, from clients and partners to employees of the bank.