Member of the Management Board, Chief Financial Officer
Hovhannes Toroyan has served on Ameriabank’s Management Board since November 2022 and serves as the Bank’s Chief Financial Officer.
He holds a master’s degree in Economic Simulation from Yerevan State University and an MBA from Binghamton University (USA). He also earned a PhD in Economics from Yerevan State University of Economics, specializing in the relative efficiency assessment of financial institutions using financial and mathematical methods. In addition, he has completed executive and professional training programs at leading institutions, including Harvard University, Columbia University, and INSEAD.
Mr. Toroyan began his professional career in Armenia’s banking sector in 2004 and has extensive experience in finance, capital and liquidity management, research, and strategic oversight. He has lectured at Yerevan State University and has served as a consultant across a range of professional platforms. Mr. Toroyan also worked at the International Monetary Fund before returning to Armenia.
Since joining Ameriabank in 2010, Mr. Toroyan has held a number of senior roles, with responsibility for strategy, asset and liability management, corporate finance, and research and analysis. In these roles, he has contributed to the Bank’s financial governance, transparency, and sustainable growth. He has also served on several collegial bodies within the Bank.
Mr. Toroyan is the author of multiple research publications, a recipient of professional awards, and is actively involved in social initiatives aimed at improving quality of life.