Independent Non-Executive Director
Tigran Davtyan was appointed to the Board in July 2020.
Tigran has extensive leadership experience in Armenia’s financial sector, as well as a strong academic background gained through work with leading universities in Armenia.
He has held senior executive roles at Armenian commercial banks, including Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Management Board of Inecobank CJSC (2018–2019) and Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Management Board of Converse Bank CJSC (2009–2016). Prior to that, he served as Deputy CEO and Head of the Financial Markets Department at Converse Bank (2008–2009).
From 2016 to 2018, Tigran served as Director of the Financial Policy Department at the Eurasian Economic Commission.
Tigran led major international development programs in Armenia’s financial sector, serving as Team Leader of the USAID/EMG Financial Sector Development Project (2006–2008) and Team Leader of the USAID/IBM BCS Capital Markets Development Program (2002–2004).
He served as Chairman of the Board of the Central Depository of Armenia (1999–2002). Earlier, he was Advisor to the Prime Minister of Armenia on financial markets (1998–1999).
Tigran began his career in 1991 as a director of a boutique investment company and later joined the Central Bank of Armenia, where he held several managerial roles from 1994 to 1998. He also held Project Manager and Director roles with Energy invest PIO SI on the WB/JBIC Electricity Distribution and Transmission Project (2004–2006).
Tigran was a member of the Coordinating Council of the Financial and Banking Association of Euro-Asian Cooperation (2016–2020) and served on the Board of Trustees of the Insurance Foundation of Servicemen, also known as the National Foundation for Servicemen Insurance (2017–2020).
Tigran graduated from Yerevan State University’s Department of Economics with a qualification as an Economist Mathematician. He holds a PhD in Economics.