Independent Non-Executive Director
Tamaz Georgadze has extensive experience across international businesses and financial institutions. From 1994 to 1995, he served as an aide to the President of Georgia within the Foreign Relations Department.
He spent ten years at McKinsey & Company in Berlin and was a Partner from 2009 to 2013. In this role, he led engagements for banks in Germany, Switzerland, Russia, Georgia, and Vietnam. His work focused on strategy, risk identification and management, deposit and investment products, operations, and sales.
In 2013, Tamaz founded Raisin, which launched Europe’s first cross-border deposit platform. He continues to lead the company as CEO.
Tamaz previously served as an Independent Non-Executive Director of BGEO Group PLC and held positions on the Audit, Nomination, and Risk Committees. He currently serves as a Non-Executive Director at Bank of Georgia and as an Independent Non-Executive Director at Lion Finance Group PLC.
Tamaz earned a PhD in Economics from Tbilisi State University and a PhD in Agricultural Economics from Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany. He also studied Law at Justus Liebig University Giessen, graduating with honours.