Ameriabank is the largest financial institution in Armenia and has been the leading bank by main financial indicators since 2014: assets, loans, liabilities, equity. Since 2017 Ameriabank has also been the first by net profit, marking absolute leadership in the market. Ameriabank is the first Armenian bank that crossed the landmark of USD 1 billion in assets in the course of the 25 years of independence of the Republic of Armenia. Ameriabank has been the market champion by growth rates with above 40% 10-yr CAGR in key financial metrics since 2007.
As an innovator and a trendsetter in the market, Ameriabank has initiated a comprehensive digital transformation project and is developing a multichannel distribution platform to enhance distance banking capabilities further.
The strong team and corporate culture are the most valuable assets of the bank and have been the main drivers of the bank’s success so far. Ameriabank is known in the market by its unique corporate culture driven by a flat organization and a fully merit based compensation system structure. In line with the plans of becoming a public company, the corporate governance system and principles have been enhanced as per international best practice of public companies.