Gevorg Tarumyan, Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, CFO
Gevorg Tarumyan was born on May 23, 1969.
Mr. Tarumyan joined Ameriabank CJSC in June 2012, as a Deputy General Director and CFO. He was appointed Member of the Management Board on 01.08.2012.
He graduated from Yerevan State Economic Institute in 1992. In 2004, he studied at LSE summer school (London School of Economics). Gevorg is ACCA certification candidate. He started his career in the banking sector in 1994 in the Supervision Service of the Central Bank of Armenia, where he occupied various executive positions and coordinated the activities of the Regional Group of Basel Committee on Banking Supervision of Central Asian and South Caucasus banks in Armenia. In 1999, Gevorg Tarumyan moved to Armimpexbank CJSC as CFO, where he was appointed Deputy General Director in 2006. Starting from April 2007, he worked at VTB Bank Armenia as Deputy Chairman of the Management Board-General Director and Financial Department Director. In April 2008, he moved to HSBC Bank Armenia to work as CFO. On March 6, 2012, Gevorg was appointed Deputy CEO at HSBC Bank Armenia.
Along with his work in the banking sector, Mr. Tarumyan has lectured to the banking sector specialists on financial analysis and risk management. He has authored and coauthored a number of tutorials on banking, financial analysis and risk management.