Gevorg Tarumyan, Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, CFO
Born on May 23, 1969.
Gevorg joined Ameriabank CJSC in June 2012 as Deputy CEO and CFO. Later in that year he was appointed Member of the Management Board in addition to his CFO and deputy CEO duties.
Gevorg graduated from Yerevan State Economic Institute in 1992. In 2004 he attended LSE Summer School.
Gevorg is ACCA certification candidate. He began his career in banking in 1994 in the Supervision Service of the Central Bank of Armenia where he occupied various executive positions and coordinated the activities of the Regional Group of Basel Committee on Banking Supervision of Central Asian and South Caucasus in Armenia. In 1999 Gevorg moved as CFO to Armimpexbank CJSC where he was appointed Deputy General Director in 2006. Starting from April 2007 he worked at VTB Bank Armenia as CFO and Deputy Chairman of the Management Board-General Director and CFO. In April 2008 Gevorg moved to HSBC Bank Armenia as CFO and later, in 2012, was appointed Deputy CEO.
Along with his banking career, Gevorg has lectured to banking sector specialists on financial analysis and risk management. He has authored and co-authored a number of tutorials on banking, financial analysis and risk management.