Gagik Sahakyan, Member of the Management Board, Corporate and Investment Banking Director
Born on June 16, 1973 in Kapan,
Mr. Sahakyan graduated from the Yerevan State University (1990-1995), Mathematics Faculty, with a bachelor degree in math. In 1995-1997, he studied at the American University of Armenia, College of Business and Management, and received MBA degree. To expand his knowledge he took a number of professional courses, including executive training at the Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, Kennedy School of Government (2004).
Joined Ameria CJSC, where occupied various positions, in particular, Senior Advisor and Head of Management Advisory Services (11.1999-01.2012). With his vast experience, Gagik Sahakyan took up second employment at Ameriabank CJSC where he works up to present. His professional career with Ameriabank includes positions of Advisor (September 1, 2008-November 30, 2010), Corporate Banking Director (December 1, 2010-February 12, 2012) and Member of the Management Board – Corporate Banking Director (from February 13, 2012,-April 30, 2019), Management Board member, Corporate and Investment Banking Director (since May 01, 2019)