Arman Barseghyan, Retail Banking Director
Born on July 1, 1976, in Tavush Region, Armenia.
In 1992, Arman graduated from Quantum College with distinction. Arman is a graduate of Yerevan Institute of National Economy (1992-1997) with International Economics as a major and qualification of economist. In 1997-2001, he took up postgraduate study at the Institute of Economics under the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia. After successful defense of the thesis on ‘Key Challenges for Formation of Competitive Environment in the Armenian Economy’, in 2001 he was awarded with academic degree of candidate of economics. Along with this, he took a number of professional courses and trainings in UK, France, Germany, Malta, Turkey, India, etc.
Arman Barseghyan started his professional career in October 1997 as a specialist at Financial Control Department in HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (formerly Midland Armenia Bank J.S.C.). His career path at HSBC Bank Armenia assumed several key positions including Operations Manager at the Financial Control Department (February 2001-September 2004), Branch Manager (October 2004-February 2008) and Retail Banking Director (March 1, 2008-May 15, 2012).
In June 2012, Arman Barseghyan joined Ameriabank CJSC as Retail Banking Director.  He was appointed Member of the Management Board on 06.09.2012.