Arthur was born on July 12, 1970, in Sisian, Armenia. In 1977-1987 he went to secondary school # 3 of Sisian and in 1991 graduated from Yerevan Institute of Economics, department of economic planning (with major as economist). In 1996-1998 he studied at the American University of Armenia and got MBA degree. In 2000 he also completed an executive course of "Financial management" in Maastricht School of Management, Netherlands.
Arthur started his professional career at Sisian fabric production association as economist at planning department (1991-1996). In 1996-1997 he worked at the Central Bank of Armenia, then transferred to Converse Bank (1997-2001). Arthur joined Ameria in 2001 as financial consultant, and in 2002 was appointed CEO of Ameria Audit. In 2012 he successfully managed the merger project of Ameria Audit with BDO, after which Ameria Audit continued its existence and still operates as BDO Armenia CJSC.
Arthur was head (director) of BDO Armenia until February 01, 2016. While at BDO Armenia, he also served in the capacity of advisor to CEO of Ameriabank.
As the next step in his rich financial career Arthur joined Ameriabank on June 13, 2016 as Director of Internal Audit Department.