Ruben Vardanyan - Board Member
Born on May 25, 1968 in Yerevan.
Board Member since November 2013
Mr. Vardanyan was appointed Board member on 27 November, 2013. Mr. Vardanyan served as the Chairman of the Board starting from the incorporation of the Bank back in 2007 till November 2013.
Skills and experience:
Mr. Vardanyan is an impact investor and social entrepreneur, a prominent investment banker with more than 20 years of experience and a key figure in Russia’s capital markets establishment. He is currently a founding partner and president of LLC VARDANYAN, BROITMAN AND PARTNERS and a board member at numerous entities in Russia and abroad. Mr. Vardanyan is also a member of the Economic Advisory Board at the International Finance Corporation. Prior to the merger with Sberbank in January 2012, he served as CEO, Chairman of the Board at Troika Dialog, one of the oldest and largest investment banks in Russia and the CIS. Mr. Vardanyan is the Chairman of the Board at SOLLERS, a leading Russian automotive company, a Board member at KAMAZ and SIBUR Holding.
He is a member of the Investment Committee of Avica Property Investors International. He is a member of the Investment Council under the Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation and a member of the Strategic Council for Investments in New Industries under the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia.
Mr. Vardanyan is a Founding Partner and Vice-Chairman of the International Advisory Board of Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO, as well as Chairman of the SKOLKOVO Institute for Emerging Market Studies. He is also a co-founder of Scholae Mundi Foundation CIO and UWC Dilijan College in Armenia, a member of the International Advisory Councils at Fundação Dom Cabral business school in Brazil and GuangHua School of Management in China. He is a member of the Boards of Trustees of the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration and the Faculty of Economics at Lomonosov Moscow State University.
Mr. Vardanyan is a co-founder and Chairman of the Board of Charitable Foundation Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) and a member of the Central Board of Directors of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
Mr. Vardanyan received his Master of Science Degree in Economics from Moscow State University. He also studied various professional courses and special programs at INSEAD, Harvard Business School, Yale University and Stanford University.