The primary goal of Ameriabank is to ensure compliance with high international standards of corporate governance to ensure the utmost efficiency of the Bank operations and increase the confidence of our shareholders, partners and clients towards the Bank.
Key Highlights of Corporate Governance Development at Ameriabank
• To establish a distinct, measurable and assessable environment in all spheres of the Bank’s activity, since 2007, the Bank has developed and introduced fifty to seventy procedures, as well as norms and directives ensuring the implementation of such procedures.
• Proper implementation of the procedures is supervised both by Operational Control Unit and the Internal Audit Service reporting to the Board of Directors and external audit firms.
• We are one of the first Armenian banks that introduced the institute of independent Board directors. In October 2012 Robert von Rekowsky joined the Board of Directors as an independent director. Pursuant to the UKLA standards, in 2016 three new committees were established to support the Board: Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee, Corporate Governance & Nomination Committee.